24hourcampfire.com
[…] Didn't make sense to me.

Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 13,065
Campfire Outfitter
Offline
Campfire Outfitter
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 13,065
Originally Posted by Redneck
Eff him and the horse he rode in on...

This'll be litigated out of existence post-haste..


Yeah but how long does post-haste take ?


Mike


Always talk to the old guys , they know stuff.

Jerry Miculek
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 8,614
Campfire Outfitter
OP Offline
Campfire Outfitter
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 8,614
Originally Posted by plainsman456


Just what do they mean by "defense article " ?



Pursuant to 22 USCS § 2403 (d) [Title 22. Foreign Relations And Intercourse; Chapter 32. Foreign Assistance; General And Administrative Provisions; Miscellaneous Provisions], the term Defense article includes--

“(1) any weapon, weapons system, munition, aircraft, vessel, boat, or other implement of war;

(2) any property, installation, commodity, material, equipment, supply, or goods used for the purposes of furnishing military assistance;

(3) any machinery, facility, tool, material, supply, or other item necessary for the manufacture, production, processing, repair, servicing, storage, construction, transportation, operation, or use of any article listed in this subsection; or

(4) any component or part of any article listed in this subsection; but shall not include merchant vessels or, as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2011), source material, (except uranium depleted in the isotope 235 which is incorporated in defense articles solely to take advantage of high density or pyrophoric characteristics unrelated to radioactivity) byproduct material, special nuclear material, production facilities, utilization facilities, or atomic weapons or articles involving Restricted Data.”



Swifty
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 11,909
P
Campfire Outfitter
Offline
Campfire Outfitter
P
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 11,909
Thanks for that.
At least i don't have to worry about war stuff around here,YET.

Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 8,614
Campfire Outfitter
OP Offline
Campfire Outfitter