John Wayne's "The Searchers" is my favorite all time "oldie"
Ever since I was a kid I've liked Father Goose. Pass me by is a catchy tune.
African Queen is another I used to like. Hatari, Bridge on the River Kwai, Cool Hand Luke, and Patton are some others that come to mind.
That's an old movie if you were born after it was made.
Spencer's Mountain is a great one I hadn't thought of in a long time.
The long trailer with Lucy and Ricky is a funny one. Man's Favorite Sport with Rock Hudson is another funny old comedy I like.
A Few Dollars More.
My favorite of Sergio Leone's trilogy.
Scared the chit out of me!
Scared the chit out of me!
Still scares me.
Some great old movies mentioned above and some trash.
To many to choose from but most anything with Boggy, John Wayne or Clint Eastwood works for me.
Scared the chit out of me!
Me too! No way in hell would I ever watch it again!
I've walked up those Georgetown stairs the Priest was thrown out and down a bunch. It's a creepy deal. Especially, when you couple it to the movie.
One night my sister and I went up post last bar call only to meet some homeless folks who said they were there at filming and wanted to make it real for 5 bucks. We took the plunge and it was well worth it. My sister talks about it til this day.
No one has mentioned Casablanca yet?
Treasure of the Sierra Madre
12 Angry Men
The Maltese Falcon
Some of the old guys like WC Fields had some real talent. Most of the others were simply products of a burgeoning Hollywood.
Texas Chainsaw Mas, uh i mean 'The Alamo'.
Gone With the Wind.
Ben Hur
Moses
The Big Country
Midway
Old Yeller
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Shanandoah
The Yearling
The Last of the Mohicans
I guess "old" is relative.
The Hustler with Paul Newnan. Where the Red furn grows.
The Godfather
Jaws
The Shawshank Redemption.
Texas Chainsaw Mas, uh i mean 'The Alamo'.
Gone With the Wind.
Ben Hur
Moses
The Big Country
Midway
Old Yeller
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Shanandoah
The Yearling
The Last of the Mohicans
Some really good ones there, Doc. All classics, too, except for "Last of the Mohicans, which is still one of my favorite books and movie!
Bridges of Toko Ri
God is my copilot
Flight of the Phoenix
Blue Max
Spirit of St.Louis
Flying Tigers
African Queen
Sahara
Creature from the Black Lagoon
Casablanca
12 Angry Men
The Maltese Falcon
The Maltese Falcon statute sold for millions at auction. It was more about old Hollywood memorabilia than art but art mattered. In fact, hundreds of millions are being spent on movie memorabilia morse now that ever before. Especially costumes. Pretty cool that what folks once threw away is now becoming art.
Old movies rule!
Bridges of Toko Ri
God is my copilot
Flight of the Phoenix
Blue Max
Spirit of St.Louis
Flying Tigers
I seem to detect a theme here...
Nobody has mentioned "Cool Hand Luke"? What we got here is...failure, to communicate...
Blacula
Shaft
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
In the Heat of the Night
Song of the South
yah boss! Just shakin' the bush boss....
Shaft was awesome.
Across 110th Street
Firecreek
A few that immediately come to mind are, Arsenic and Old Lace, The Good Earth, Sargent York, The Yearling, To Kill a Mockingbird, We're No Angels (the original).
The Flim Flam Man with George C Scott.
The Flim Flam Man with George C Scott.
I liked that movie, haven't seen it in YEARS.
Not what I would call 'old' but I liked Sugarland Express
Good call....some of the other posters are jesting I hope
The hunt for red october.
The Inlaws (peter faulk)
The Party (peter sellars)
Gone With the Wind
Charade
Lone survivor
American Sniper
Jeremiah Johnson
Noticed that did ya. Great movies, but lets not forget Dr. Strangelove. Slim Pickens clasic ride is a hoot.
Bridges of Toko Ri
God is my copilot
Flight of the Phoenix
Blue Max
Spirit of St.Louis
Flying Tigers
I seem to detect a theme here...
Bridge Over the River Kwai
The Far Country
North to Alaska
True Grit (John Wayne).
North to Alaska
Shane
River of No Return
Metropolis (1927 silent movie)
Finally! Surprised it was so far down the list. Even my 22 year old daughter loves this movie.
The Elephant Man
Deliverance
Fantasia
The Third Man - Joseph Cotton, Orson Wells, 1949
Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Plus one.
Monte Walsh
Lawrence of Arabia
Jaws
Cool Hand Luke
Bullitt
Recently watched:
Key Largo
Maltese Falcon
Giant - Filmed out by Marfa
"The Flying Leathernecks"
"The Great Santenee"
Finally! Surprised it was so far down the list. Even my 22 year old daughter loves this movie.
I thought about it right off, but don't consider 60's movies OLD movies.
Ever since I was a kid I've liked Father Goose. Pass me by is a catchy tune.
Great movie!
The Great Race is another good one.
Operation Petticoat
Mr. Roberts
They Were Expendable
The Thin Man
Best Years of Our Lives
The Paleface and Son of Paleface
The Man From Snow River
Longest Day
The Great Escape
Piece of Cake (PBS Series)
Some really great flicks already mentioned.
I name a favorite of mine.
Magnificent Seven
Those Magnificent Men and Their Flying Machines-back when stereotypes not only were allowed but were funny
Lonely are the Brave
Dracula
The Mummy
The Wolfman
"Home from the Hills"
"All quiet on the Western Front" (Original, not the John Boy version)
Bridge Over the River Kwai
The Far Country
North to Alaska
True Grit (John Wayne).
North to Alaska
Shane
River of No Return
I like both of those John Wayne movies, as well, but my favorite would have to be Big Jake.
How the west was won
Once upon a time in the west
Lawrence of Arabia
Just watched Ben-Hur last night.. I really liked it. The chariot race was really cool.
Nobody has mentioned "Cool Hand Luke"? What we got here is...failure, to communicate...
I was going to. My all time favorite movie.
Couple of good adventure movies:
"The Wind and the Lion" with Sean Connery and Candace Bergen
"The Man Who Would Be King", again with Sean Connery and Michael Caine.
I think that many of these old films were so good because they relied on a strong story not just flashy special effects..
There are so many excellent films, its had to choose, so in no particular order:
Ice Cold in Alex
The Hill
The Longest Day
Hatari
The Battle of Britain
The Dambuters (despite the special effects!)
Ben-Hur
The Third Man
Cool Hand Luke
The Searchers
Zulu
Some really great flicks already mentioned.
I name a favorite of mine.
Magnificent Seven
One of my all time favorite westerns, as well.
Several more of my favorite semi-modern day "old" movies Steve McQueen either starred or co-starred in.
Papillon
The Sand Pebbles
Bullitt
The Great Escape
Tom Horn
Night of the Living Dead.
That movie is absolutely awesome.
Travis
"Plan B From Outer Space" is so bad it's good. Also very entertaining, "Reefer Madness."
+1
... but also
Cool Hand Luke / Paul Newman & George Kennedy
Too Late The Hero
The Lemon Drop Kid
The Princess and the Pirate
Will Penny
55 Day At Peking
Major Dundee
The Buccaneer
The Flim Flam Man with George C Scott.
I've seen it a dozen times, Dave. Never tire of it.
Watching Bogie in the African Queen tonight.
Well I make no bones about it- The Searchers and the Outlaw Josey Wales are two of the greatest westerns ever made! Then there is the Prisoner of Zenda, the 1937 and 1952 versions one in B+W and the other Color, The Apartment, The fortune Cookie, The Odd Couple just to mention a few! There are some really good movies around that seldom get mentioned anymore, I went to the movies just twice last year and I don't even remember what I even saw! American Sniper was very very good, not a surprise Eastwood directed it! Its not old enough yet, wait 40 or 50 years from now! I gotten a little sour on what passes for movies these days most of it is just plan crap! I have a free pass in my wallet but there is nothing I want to use it on! I just might blow it on Sponge Bob! At least the dedicate it to the Great Ernest Borgnine! Oh Marty is a good one too!
I watched the original 'Mutiny on the Bounty' last night, 1935 starring Charles Laughton and Clark Gable.
Excellent movie. Probably one of the first films ever made that wasn't bad corny garbage. It's aged really well.
"The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance" was on Saturday afternoon. In HD and looked as if it had just been restored... always liked Stewart. But Stewart and Wayne together was great, think they only made 2 or 3 together, I'd have liked to see a bunch more.
Phil
any pre 1990 tracy lords movie
Too Late the Hero was shot in the Philippines, on the grounds of the naval magazine at Subic Bay, while I was there. Some of the guys in my outfit signed on as extras. My duties were such that, schedule wise, I missed my chance to be discovered.
Some mentioned were great/classic- The Godfather I & II, The Searchers, Giant, Lawrence of Arabia, Ben Hur, Casablanca and The Grapes of Wrath.
Some of favorites of mine- Dr. Strangelove, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf, A Touch of Evil, The Wild Bunch, Citizen Kane, Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid, Pulp Fiction, The Right Stuff, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest and MASH.
The French Connection.
Lonesome Dove.
That went over most people's heads. You naughty boy.
The Flim Flam Man with George C Scott.
I've seen it a dozen times, Dave. Never tire of it.
Watching Bogie in the African Queen tonight.
Yep. Saw Flim Flam when in 6th grade and hardly ever since. Glad to know others appreciate that movie that never gets shown. I found a copy and bought it for one of my sisters. African Queen was a huge childhood Favorite. Well. Do so Mr. Allnut.
I will Add :
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Thin Man and
The Big Sleep.
For War Genre
Paths of Glory and
All Quiet on the Western Front
For Western will throw out- Bad Company - way underrated and believably done compared to some other westerns mentioned.
For Foreign Film
M with Peter Lorre. Still spooky.
Comedy
How about Its a Mad Mad Mad Mad World Ethel Merman's son in law Sylvester is the greatest thing ever.
The Ghost and Mrs Muir.
Old Man and the Sea
Citizen Kane
Psycho
Gene Tierney, Man she was pretty!
Several more of my favorite semi-modern day "old" movies Steve McQueen either starred or co-starred in.
Papillon
The Sand Pebbles
Bullitt
The Great Escape
Tom Horn
Solid McQueen lineup there.
Few not mentioned yet:
Fitzcarraldo
Das Boot
&
Fireproof
Second hand Lions
Duvall and Michael Caine plus the kid.
Eh76: I nominate "The Wild Bunch" with William Holden, Ernest Borgnine, Ben Johnson, Warren Oates, Edmond Obrien, Bo Hopkins, L.Q. Jones, Strother Martin and Robert Ryan along with MANY other fine actors!
This masterpeice of Sam Peckinpahs is still studied by film schools, film critics and college professors after 45 years since its release.
It is also rated amongst the "Top 100 Best Movies" of all time by The American Film Institute.
"I wouldn't have it any other way"!
Hold into the wind
VarmintGuy
Eh76: I nominate "The Wild Bunch" with William Holden, Ernest Borgnine, Ben Johnson, Warren Oates, Edmond Obrien and Robert Ryan along with MANY other fine actors!
This masterpeice of Sam Peckinpahs is still studied by film schools, film critics and college professors after 45 years since its release.
It is also rated amongst the "Top 100 Best Movies" of all time by The American Film Institute.
"I wouldn't have it any other way"!
Hold into the wind
VarmintGuy
The Seahawks are a Wild Bunch.
A wild buncha [bleep]' LOSERS!
Own it!
Travis
delfavre: YOU... calling ANYONE else a loser (besides YOURSELF!) is THE joke.
I also like the New York Yankees -- does that upset your ignorant, immature and useless self little man?
I hope so!
Get a life punk (troll?)!
He-he!
Hold into the wind
VarmintGuy
12 Angry Men
The Maltese Falcon
That gets my vote. And I also liked Bogie in The Caine Mutiny.
home from the hill with robert mitchem, george pepard, and george hamilton
delfavre: YOU... calling ANYONE else a loser (besides YOURSELF!) is THE joke.
I also like the New York Yankees -- does that upset your ignorant, immature and useless self little man?
I hope so!
Get a life punk (troll?)!
He-he!
Hold into the wind
VarmintGuy
The Seahawks still SUCK!
Quit being a bitch. OWN IT!
Travis
To hell with Yankees.
They are why we have obammy.
Cape Fear - the original with Robert Mitchum
To hell with Yankees.
They are why we have obammy.
I beg to diffur sir, the reason why we got obammy is because all those colored folks that the southern folk decided to bring over and work in the fields. Then their decendants came out of the wood work and voted for skin color and nothing else.
and
The Razors Edge.
Huge S.Maugham fan here and these movies did his work justice.
On any given sunday. Its old to me and there are some real hardazz bike riders on it.
No one has mentioned Casablanca yet?
Gets my vote. Watched it night before last.
"Raiders of the Lost Ark".
"Trading Places"
"Blues Brothers"