Several good ones mentioned here. I heard somebody mention "The Town" the other day. I need to re-watch that one, as it was pretty good too. 13 Hours was pretty awesome, and it is still fairly new.
Based on what you listed, here are some more "intelligent" movies of that genre:
Blade Runner 2049 - when compared to the original it feels too derivative and falls a bit short but it's still a good movie in its own right The Planet of the Apes movies - the most recent trilogy are all pretty good. The Martian - a well done movie based on actual science, unless you just hate Matt Damon Life of Pi - visually stunning and has a neat story. 10 Cloverfield Lane - suspense movie more than sci-fi, it's more of a slow burn than dramatic action but with great acting Man From Earth - a little indie type film from 2007 available on Amazon and maybe elsewhere. No action or blood or sex, all character based. I found the subject and story intriguing and well done, some others may find it offensive. There is a sequel done 10 years later, "Man from Earth: Holocene", don't waste your time on that one. Edge of Tomorrow - Tom Cruise learns to fight aliens by living the same day over and over. Avatar - "Dances with Wolves" meets "Pocahontas" on "The Planet of the Cliches", but if you ignore all of that it's also visually well done albeit with a pretty cliched story and somewhat one dimensional characters.
A couple outside the above: Fury - good battle scenes even if the last battle is a bit unrealistic. (hopefully without giving away any spoilers it should have been a chip shot for the Germans) Deadpool - not particularly intelligent, in fact it's extremely profane but funny as hell
Not movies but if you get Netflix then "Black Mirror" is an outstanding sci-fi anthology series. Set in the near future or parallel present times, it shows the dangers and quirks inherent in modern technology. Each episode is about an hour long, basically it's a dark "Twilight Zone" on steroids.
10 bucks a month and more good series than I can mention.
6 seasons of House of Cards. Several seasons of Breaking Bad. 5 seasons of Peaky Blinders, Several Viking series, One Season of the Ozarks,( a true sleeper)
I just finished re-watching "The Winds of War" on Youtube. I'm starting "War and Remembrance" now and just finished part 2 which shows the atrocities at Auschwitz. Very disturbing.
Hell or High Water No Country for Old Men Dunkirk 13 Hours Wind River John Wick (Both) The Town Gone Baby Gone The Revenant Blood Diamond The Departed Sicario The Bourne movies Gladiator Taken Lord of the Rings (All) Solomon Kane
Newton boys Not very new, but a good show that is a true story about some bank robbers that were brothers. Cool Clip at the end of the show with one of the brothers on the Johnny Carson show. Good actors in it also.
10 bucks a month and more good series than I can mention.
6 seasons of House of Cards. Several seasons of Breaking Bad. 5 seasons of Peaky Blinders, Several Viking series, One Season of the Ozarks,( a true sleeper)
thats just for starters.........
I used to like House of Cards, but the wheels just fell off,and I quit halfway through this last season. Couldn't stand to even look at that pervert.
Good lord, don't watch Dunkirk, that is possibly one of the worst movies I have ever seen. It could have been a great movie but who every produced it had no idea what they were doing.
Good lord, don't watch Dunkirk, that is possibly one of the worst movies I have ever seen. It could have been a great movie but who every produced it had no idea what they were doing.
X2 ..... It was the biggest disappointment in the last 10yrs.
The beach scene looked like a Sunday swim at a Boy Scout convention. The British pretty much left every bit of armour and equipment they had in France on that beach but you'd never know it by watching that movie.