Posted By: Exchipy When Self-Defense Isn’t - 05/22/23
[…] Pay particular attention to the part which follows the capitalized word “NOTICE.” Or, like JOG earlier, did you just not get that far?
Posted By: Exchipy Re: When Self-Defense Isn’t - 05/26/23
So that this misunderstanding may be cleared up:
Originally Posted by The_Real_Hawkeye
"Self-defense laws in Florida also establish that people who legally used force are immune from criminal prosecution and civil actions." It doesn't say, "unless the civil action is brought by a third party who suffered damages."
What it does say in the Florida Statutes, Chapter 776, Section 776.032(1) is that: “A person who uses or threatens to use force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031 is justified in such conduct and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use or threatened use of such force by the person, personal representative, or heirs of the person against whom the force was used or threatened…” So, an innocent, uninvolved third person, who was damaged by the person using justified force, is not within any category of persons barred by