Joined: Feb 2002
[…] |
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 67,766 Likes: 5
Campfire Kahuna
|
Campfire Kahuna
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 67,766 Likes: 5 |
Best discussion of this issue is HERE July 1, 2016 Federal judge goes all in against rule of law, tosses stare decisis By Sierra Rayne A couple days ago, I discussed how Judge Richard Posner of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit has advocated that no judge should spend even a few seconds "studying the Constitution, the history of its enactment, its amendments, and its implementation."
Such a public statement appears to be in contravention of 28 U.S. Code §453, the oath of judges, which requires all judges to "faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent ... under the Constitution and laws of the United States."
Sam......
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 30,967 Likes: 5
Campfire 'Bwana
|
Campfire 'Bwana
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 30,967 Likes: 5 |
This judges is a liar and a fraud, that is what he is saying.