https://www.nraila.org/articles/201...on-releases-latest-executive-gun-control
[…] But the way it's worded it wraps up basically any and all gunsmithing in with it, and they don't seem to care. I wonder if the NRA has any pull on this one, other wise it's another $2,200.00 tax, and a bunch of unnecessary paperwork for nothing. Messed up thing to do.
yeah, a Fusion is occurring. and it's happening at breath taking speed.
the un represents 7 billion people more or less. the us represents 300 million people more or less.
who can see the dilemma that we face? ok, so not everybody is blind.
Pursuant to 22 USCS § 2403 (d) [Title 22. Foreign Relations And Intercourse; Chapter 32. Foreign Assistance; General And Administrative Provisions; Miscellaneous Provisions], the term Defense article includes--
“(1) any weapon, weapons system, munition, aircraft, vessel, boat, or other implement of war;
(2) any property, installation, commodity, material, equipment, supply, or goods used for the purposes of furnishing military assistance;
(3) any machinery, facility, tool, material, supply, or other item necessary for the manufacture, production, processing, repair, servicing, storage, construction, transportation, operation, or use of any article listed in this subsection; or
(4) any component or part of any article listed in this subsection; but shall not include merchant vessels or, as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2011), source material, (except uranium depleted in the isotope 235 which is incorporated in defense articles solely to take advantage of high density or pyrophoric characteristics unrelated to radioactivity) byproduct material, special nuclear material, production facilities, utilization facilities, or atomic weapons or articles involving Restricted Data.”
So every lathe, mill, broach and screwdriver is now a defence article.
I'm a long way from untangling what ITAR really says, but from a quick skim, I gather that ITAR only regulates items in international trade.