https://www.nraila.org/articles/201...on-releases-latest-executive-gun-control
[…] Seriously unenforceable... but seriously bad if the points in the article are true.
It's not about the $2,200.00, and it's VERY enforceable if ATF is including it in their inspections; and they will be. Some ATF agents have already been enforcing ITAR (none of this is actually new BTW), and some haven't. We've been fighting this for at least 2 years now.
It is just the never ending "Creep" to punish the gun world... you don't see ITAR type stuff happening to computers, servers, small engine repair shops.
Pursuant to 22 USCS § 2403 (d) [Title 22. Foreign Relations And Intercourse; Chapter 32. Foreign Assistance; General And Administrative Provisions; Miscellaneous Provisions], the term Defense article includes--
“(1) any weapon, weapons system, munition, aircraft, vessel, boat, or other implement of war;
(2) any property, installation, commodity, material, equipment, supply, or goods used for the purposes of furnishing military assistance;
(3) any machinery, facility, tool, material, supply, or other item necessary for the manufacture, production, processing, repair, servicing, storage, construction, transportation, operation, or use of any article listed in this subsection; or
(4) any component or part of any article listed in this subsection; but shall not include merchant vessels or, as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2011), source material, (except uranium depleted in the isotope 235 which is incorporated in defense articles solely to take advantage of high density or pyrophoric characteristics unrelated to radioactivity) byproduct material, special nuclear material, production facilities, utilization facilities, or atomic weapons or articles involving Restricted Data.”
So every lathe, mill, broach and screwdriver is now a defence article.
Honestly Scott if I didn't know better I would be thinking that is aimed at serious war preparation rather than just being annoying for civilian shooters and hunters.