https://www.nraila.org/articles/201...on-releases-latest-executive-gun-control
[…] Just what do they mean by "defense article " ?
When they visited my shop years ago they said i needed another license if i bought what someone wanted done to their rifle,if that person bought the same stuff it was ok.
I told them when they got back to look it up and if i needed to get another they could have the one i have now.
Didn't make sense to me.
Eff him and the horse he rode in on...
This'll be litigated out of existence post-haste..
Yeah but how long does post-haste take ?
Mike
Just what do they mean by "defense article " ?
Pursuant to 22 USCS § 2403 (d) [Title 22. Foreign Relations And Intercourse; Chapter 32. Foreign Assistance; General And Administrative Provisions; Miscellaneous Provisions], the term Defense article includes--
“(1) any weapon, weapons system, munition, aircraft, vessel, boat, or other implement of war;
(2) any property, installation, commodity, material, equipment, supply, or goods used for the purposes of furnishing military assistance;
(3) any machinery, facility, tool, material, supply, or other item necessary for the manufacture, production, processing, repair, servicing, storage, construction, transportation, operation, or use of any article listed in this subsection; or
(4) any component or part of any article listed in this subsection; but shall not include merchant vessels or, as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2011), source material, (except uranium depleted in the isotope 235 which is incorporated in defense articles solely to take advantage of high density or pyrophoric characteristics unrelated to radioactivity) byproduct material, special nuclear material, production facilities, utilization facilities, or atomic weapons or articles involving Restricted Data.”
Thanks for that.
At least i don't have to worry about war stuff around here,YET.
Sir, Do you really believe that they are going to let that definition stop them?
Their definitions are the very weapons the 2nd speaks of. The left refers to deer hunters and duck hunters weapons.