|
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 20,683
Campfire Ranger
|
Campfire Ranger
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 20,683 |
Lol horny old bastid I know, I know takes one to know one🤔
I'm pretty certain when we sing our anthem and mention the land of the free, the original intent didn't mean cell phones, food stamps and birth control.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 1,477
Campfire Regular
|
Campfire Regular
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 1,477 |
Apocalypto.....I just watched this move the other night....The best move I ever Watched...Kept me on the edge of my seat... I like it a lot too. Great movie.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 709
Campfire Regular
|
Campfire Regular
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 709 |
Gladiator with Russel Crowe. Gettysburg with the whole cast. I could watch all the Godfather movies again. But I Like epics more than anything. If there are aren't 100,000 warriors on the field, it doesn't do too much for me. "Troy" was great. I'm sick of the oldies, especially "It's A Wonderful Life". Good flick, but OMG how much can you handle?
Better to be over the hill than under it.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 1,477
Campfire Regular
|
Campfire Regular
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 1,477 |
Raiders of the Lost Ark Soylent Green Bridge on the River Kwai The Maltese Falcon Full Metal Jacket Jaws Planet of the Apes Hatari! Stalag 17 Blade Runner
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 96,121 Likes: 1
Campfire Oracle
|
Campfire Oracle
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 96,121 Likes: 1 |
In no particular order
The wife's top 10
1. Casablanca 2. Breakfast at Tiffany's 3. Dirty Dancing 4. Goodfellas 5. Godfather movies (1,2 & 3) 6. Scarface 7. Reservoir Dogs 8. Steel Magnolias 9. Two for the Road 10. The Conjuring
Mine:
1. Goodfellas 2. Godfather movies 3. A Bridge Too Far 4. The Horse Soldiers 5. The Wizard of Oz 6. The Sting 7. The Wild Bunch 8. The Deer Hunter 9. Platoon (last movie I saw with my father) 10. The Fighter
Wanted to put in Gorky Park, probably should have.
Last edited by Steelhead; 05/30/17. Reason: Steel not Steal you idiot
"Dear Lord, save me from Your followers"
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 917
Campfire Regular
|
Campfire Regular
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 917 |
A few that we've watched dozens of times with the kids in the camper whenever the weather was crappy:
Major Payne Rocketman Matilda
Hard to limit to only seven more:
Star Wars Guardians Of The Galaxy Kingpin The Jerk Land Of The Lost Blazing Saddles The Fifth Element Step Brothers
Don't much care for over-the-top action films and certainly nothing with "Furious" in the title.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 3,249 Likes: 1
Campfire Tracker
|
Campfire Tracker
Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 3,249 Likes: 1 |
"Put none but Americans on guard tonight." -George Washington
|
|
|
|
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 2,890
Campfire Regular
|
Campfire Regular
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 2,890 |
A lot of the 70s NYC cop/exploitation movies are up there - at least for pure entertainment value.
Last edited by night_owl; 05/30/17.
abusus non tollit usum
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 12,664
Campfire Outfitter
|
Campfire Outfitter
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 12,664 |
In no particular order
The wife's top 10
1. Casablanca 2. Breakfast at Tiffany's 3. Dirty Dancing 4. Goodfellas 5. Godfather movies (1,2 & 3) 6. Scarface 7. Reservoir Dogs 8. Steal Magnolias 9. Two for the Road 10. The Conjuring
Mine:
1. Goodfellas 2. Godfather movies 3. A Bridge Too Far 4. The Horse Soldiers 5. The Wizard of Oz 6. The Sting 7. The Wild Bunch 8. The Deer Hunter 9. Platoon (last movie I saw with my father) 10. The Fighter
Wanted to put in Gorky Park, probably should have. Steel Magnolias has some great acting in it. Sally Field nailed it about losing a child. A Bridge too Far shows how it was done back in the day. Great movie!!!
The Karma bus always has an empty seat when it comes around.- High Brass
There's battle lines being drawn Nobody's right if everybody's wrong
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 162
Campfire Member
|
Campfire Member
Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 162 |
Oh wow, great question! Casablanca, Double indemnity, Mildred Pierce, Jaws, True Grit, The Big Lebowski, 3:10 to Yuma (Gary Cooper version, please) High Noon, A touch of Evil.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,532
Campfire Regular
|
Campfire Regular
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,532 |
Hard to pick just 10. The list may change from time to time.
The Outlaw Josie Wales Tombstone Forrest Gump Blackhawk Down Open Range Anchorman (just the first one). The Patriot Gran Torino Saving Private Ryan Sixth Sense
Some Honorable Mentions:
Braveheart Legends of the Fall The Sandlot Planes, Trains and Automobiles Stepbrothers
Mini Series:
Band of Brothers Lonesome Dove
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 162
Campfire Member
|
Campfire Member
Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 162 |
Steelhead, I forgot Gorky Park, best dang Lee Marvin movie ever!
|
|
|
|
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 10,799 Likes: 2
Campfire Outfitter
|
Campfire Outfitter
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 10,799 Likes: 2 |
Just watched "The Dirty Dozen" again yesterday, forgot how good that one was.
A true sportsman counts his achievements in proportion to the effort involved and fairness of the sport. - S. Pope
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,924
Campfire Tracker
|
Campfire Tracker
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,924 |
A lot of good ones been posted...
Didn't see: Lawrence of Arabia Man Who Would be King Gunga Din The Fisher King
Last edited by 257_X_50; 05/30/17.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 17,221 Likes: 9
Campfire Ranger
|
Campfire Ranger
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 17,221 Likes: 9 |
The Good, The Bad, The Ugly The Outlaw Josey Wales BlackHawk Down We Where Soldiers Zulu Patch Adams Mr Hollands Opus? The Great Outdoors The Wild Bunch Shane
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 42,302 Likes: 76
Campfire 'Bwana
|
Campfire 'Bwana
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 42,302 Likes: 76 |
I'm with the previous posters that mentioned; "Apocalypto". Oddly landed on it while channel surfing and became totally absorbed. Luckily it repeated as soon as it was over and I watched it again. Produced by Mel Gibson and I'd never heard of it as a theater production? If you haven't seen it, do yourself a favor! I gotta get me one of them trip wire thing-a-ma-gigs!! Cabellas? DMc : )
Make Gitmo Great Again!! Who gave the order to stop counting votes in the swing states on the night of November 3/4, 2020?
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 19,280 Likes: 3
Campfire Ranger
|
OP
Campfire Ranger
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 19,280 Likes: 3 |
I could have easily made this a top 20, or even a top 50 favorite movie list. I could have even restricted it to my top 10 John Wayne movies. here's 10 more that are just as good as my first 10.I've watched most these enough times to know all the lines.
The Quiet Man The Sands Of Iwo Jima Stagecoach Rio Grande The Three Godfathers The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Shane High Noon It's A Wonderful Life The Wizard Of Oz
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 42,946 Likes: 16
Campfire 'Bwana
|
Campfire 'Bwana
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 42,946 Likes: 16 |
A Batch of my favorite will probably get me flack due to some of the liberals starring in them...
in no particular order, and just some of my favorites, some of them even old British Movies, that I don't even know if they were ever shown stateside....
1. First Men on the Moon 2. The Majestic 3. The Natural 4. Field of Dreams 5. A League of Their Own 6. Second Hand Lions 7. Last Man Standing 8 The Long Riders 9. The Fifth Element 10. Pale Rider 11. The Unforgiven 12. Lonesome Dove 13. The Shootist 14. American Graffiti 15.The Untouchables 16. Law Abiding Citizen 17. LA Confidential 18. Gangster Squad
and a bunch more I've always enjoyed sitting down and watching with my son as he was growing up..
Such as :
Smokey and the Bandit The Addams Family Cars
"Minus the killings, Washington has one of the lowest crime rates in the Country" Marion Barry, Mayor of Wash DC
“Owning guns is not a right. If it were a right, it would be in the Constitution.” ~Alexandria Ocasio Cortez
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 42,946 Likes: 16
Campfire 'Bwana
|
Campfire 'Bwana
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 42,946 Likes: 16 |
A Batch of my favorite will probably get me flack due to some of the liberals starring in them...
in no particular order, and just some of my favorites, some of them even old British Movies, that I don't even know if they were ever shown stateside....
1. First Men on the Moon 2. The Majestic 3. The Natural 4. Field of Dreams 5. A League of Their Own 6. Second Hand Lions 7. Last Man Standing 8 The Long Riders 9. The Fifth Element 10. Pale Rider 11. The Unforgiven 12. Lonesome Dove 13. The Shootist 14. American Graffiti 15.The Untouchables 16. Law Abiding Citizen 17. LA Confidential 18. Gangster Squad
Seem to like stuff that "takes place" in the 30s, 40s and 50s.
and a bunch more I've always enjoyed sitting down and watching with my son as he was growing up..
Such as :
Smokey and the Bandit The Addams Family Cars
"Minus the killings, Washington has one of the lowest crime rates in the Country" Marion Barry, Mayor of Wash DC
“Owning guns is not a right. If it were a right, it would be in the Constitution.” ~Alexandria Ocasio Cortez
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 966
Campfire Regular
|
Campfire Regular
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 966 |
Tough to limit it to ten but here goes:
Sound of Music Gran Torino Patton True Grit (2010) Lone Survivor Braveheart In the Name of the Father Schindlers List Saving Private Ryan Godfather II
And the dubious distinction of being one of the worst of all time - "The Edge"
~Molɔ̀ːn Labé Skýla~
|
|
|
|
528 members (12344mag, 160user, 10gaugeman, 117LBS, 1234, 06hunter59, 59 invisible),
2,697
guests, and
1,245
robots. |
Key:
Admin,
Global Mod,
Mod
|
|
Forums81
Topics1,194,793
Posts18,536,406
Members74,041
|
Most Online11,491 Jul 7th, 2023
|
|
|
|