24hourcampfire.com
[…] We've been fighting this for at least 2 years now.


It is just the never ending "Creep" to punish the gun world... you don't see ITAR type stuff happening to computers, servers, small engine repair shops.


If you are not actively engaging EVERY enemy you encounter... you are allowing another to fight for you... and that is cowardice... plain and simple.



Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 29,786
J
Campfire Ranger
Offline
Campfire Ranger
J
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 29,786
Originally Posted by Scott F
Originally Posted by Swifty52


Pursuant to 22 USCS § 2403 (d) [Title 22. Foreign Relations And Intercourse; Chapter 32. Foreign Assistance; General And Administrative Provisions; Miscellaneous Provisions], the term Defense article includes--

“(1) any weapon, weapons system, munition, aircraft, vessel, boat, or other implement of war;

(2) any property, installation, commodity, material, equipment, supply, or goods used for the purposes of furnishing military assistance;

(3) any machinery, facility, tool, material, supply, or other item necessary for the manufacture, production, processing, repair, servicing, storage, construction, transportation, operation, or use of any article listed in this subsection; or

(4) any component or part of any article listed in this subsection; but shall not include merchant vessels or, as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2011), source material, (except uranium depleted in the isotope 235 which is incorporated in defense articles solely to take advantage of high density or pyrophoric characteristics unrelated to radioactivity) byproduct material, special nuclear material, production facilities, utilization facilities, or atomic weapons or articles involving Restricted Data.”


So every lathe, mill, broach and screwdriver is now a defence article.


Honestly Scott if I didn't know better I would be thinking that is aimed at serious war preparation rather than just being annoying for civilian shooters and hunters.


These are my opinions, feel free to disagree.