24hourcampfire.com
[…] Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 69,600
Campfire Kahuna
Offline
Campfire Kahuna
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 69,600
Originally Posted by greydog
Land of the free. GD


Not so much anymore.

It's what happens when we quit fighting for it.


Molɔ̀ːn Labé Skýla!
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 151,118
Campfire Savant
Offline
Campfire Savant
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 151,118
Wish I had the sense to be a lawyer instead of a dumass plumber.

Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 45,097
Campfire 'Bwana
Offline
Campfire 'Bwana
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 45,097
Originally Posted by Scott F
Originally Posted by Swifty52


Pursuant to 22 USCS § 2403 (d) [Title 22. Foreign Relations And Intercourse; Chapter 32. Foreign Assistance; General And Administrative Provisions; Miscellaneous Provisions], the term Defense article includes--

“(1) any weapon, weapons system, munition, aircraft, vessel, boat, or other implement of war;

(2) any property, installation, commodity, material, equipment, supply, or goods used for the purposes of furnishing military assistance;

(3) any machinery, facility, tool, material, supply, or other item necessary for the manufacture, production, processing, repair, servicing, storage, construction, transportation, operation, or use of any article listed in this subsection; or

(4) any component or part of any article listed in this subsection; but shall not include merchant vessels or, as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2011), source material, (except uranium depleted in the isotope 235 which is incorporated in defense articles solely to take advantage of high density or pyrophoric characteristics unrelated to radioactivity) byproduct material, special nuclear material, production facilities, utilization facilities, or atomic weapons or articles involving Restricted Data.”


So every lathe, mill, broach and screwdriver is now a defence article.


Scott, you've got it buddy.

1984 is here and doublespeak is the language of the day.

It means what WE say it means, when we want it to mean that.

Remember "Willy", depends on what the meaning of is is, right?


Geno