|
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 234
Campfire Member
|
OP
Campfire Member
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 234 |
My neighbors farm surrounds my house and I have permission to kill as many as I want. During WV's extended doe season I shot a big doe on a hump on the hill behind my house from a solid rest off my carport at an guesstimated 300yds. Later while playing with goggle earth, I discovered while looking at a sat. view of my house; A ruler icon in the tool bar I clicked on it and found I could change miles to yards. I stretched the line out from my carport roof edge to the hump the doe was on and low and behold it read 296yds. To check accuracy I moved goggle earth to my buddys farm where we had lazer ranged many landmarks and recorded the ranges for future use. The ranges where I had visible land marks, wellsite, medow gate, hayshed, etc. The ranges with goggle earth agreed with the rangefinder to within a few yds. at 3-4-500yd ranges. Needless to say I was amazed. Any of ya'll tried this yet?
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 24,740 Likes: 29
Campfire Ranger
|
Campfire Ranger
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 24,740 Likes: 29 |
No -but i will check it out...
PRESIDENT TRUMP 2024/2028 !!!!!!!!!!
Posted by Bristoe The people wringing their hands over Trump's rhetoric don't know what time it is in America.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 17,478 Likes: 3
Campfire Ranger
|
Campfire Ranger
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 17,478 Likes: 3 |
did it a few times when hunting a new place, just to see how far shots would be before going there for a look.
Once there, I mark the spots on a google-generated map with a range finder.
“Live free or die. Death is not the worst of evils.” - General John Stark.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,598
Campfire Regular
|
Campfire Regular
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,598 |
Cool. Back in the days before laser, the military used to teach "use a map" as one of several range estimation techniques. The better the map, the better the accuracy. Sounds like this is just the modern version - albiet with (perhaps quite) a bit more accuracy - of the same.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 318
Campfire Member
|
Campfire Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 318 |
Used it for several years, and yes, it is surprisingly accurate
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,132
Campfire Regular
|
Campfire Regular
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,132 |
I think a bit of caution would be prudent around hills.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 20
New Member
|
New Member
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 20 |
Thanks for posting, I will deffinately be trying that out.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,949
Campfire Tracker
|
Campfire Tracker
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,949 |
Wow I just measured out the Sacramento Valley range and the 1000 yard pits were 999-1002. I think its more accurate than the pixels I can generate on my laptop.
Hunt hard, kill clean, waste nothing and offer no apologies.
"In rifle work, group size is of some interest...but it is well to remember that a rifleman does not shoot groups, he shoots shots." Jeff Cooper
|
|
|
|
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,018
Campfire Regular
|
Campfire Regular
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,018 |
I am a civil engineer and have been using it for a number of years and the measurements are very close.
I also use the feet measurement.
If you pick "path" you can measure from point to point to point.
I have data collected a point on the ground compared to points collect on google earth and they are within a couple of feet of each other.
When the tailgate drops the BS stops.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,345
Campfire Regular
|
Campfire Regular
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,345 |
I had my GPS running on an alpine hunt and downloaded the track onto Google Earth. The shot across a small alpine valley was a little deceiving so I aimed high and hit where I was aiming. Google said 126yds. It's a good tool. It will help me judge distances better in the future. The extreme left is where the deer was and the rapid change of direction/ straight line is just below where I shot from. You can't alter Google images so I can't mark those spots. Yes, some areas have better resolution than others! TK
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 29,974 Likes: 11
Campfire Ranger
|
Campfire Ranger
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 29,974 Likes: 11 |
I've found positons of most landmarks on georeferenced images tend to be within 3 to 10 yards of their indicated positions. I use some high end Trimble GPS units to map or locate points quite regularly. When using every available means to correct those positions, that's about the range of error I typically see. Given the repeatability of a series of GPS readings for a given point, I tend to think my coordinates are slightly more accurate than the maps or photos. That's pretty good, given the distortion, stretching, and tweaking of images and maps to get georeferenced landmarks into their proper locations. Yes, we have some amazing tools available now days.
1Minute
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 12,369 Likes: 7
Campfire Outfitter
|
Campfire Outfitter
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 12,369 Likes: 7 |
I haven't tried it with Google Earth, but I have tried it with the freeware USAPhotomaps and the shareware ExpertGPS. Both give similarly accurate results. My problem is that there isn't a whole lot of resolution to Google Earth at my location. The other two choices work off topo and aerial photos.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 234
Campfire Member
|
OP
Campfire Member
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 234 |
Not very high resolution at my location either but if you have the right landmarks handy, road edge, barn, fence, creek, big tree in field, or in the example I gave; roof edge to hogback on the hillside, its possible to get mighty close.
|
|
|
|
591 members (10Glocks, 12344mag, 10gaugeman, 1234, 160user, 10ring1, 56 invisible),
2,155
guests, and
1,077
robots. |
Key:
Admin,
Global Mod,
Mod
|
|
Forums81
Topics1,194,563
Posts18,531,645
Members74,039
|
Most Online11,491 Jul 7th, 2023
|
|
|
|