Originally Posted by alwaysoutdoors
[…] https://amerisurv.com/2023/02/09/corner-crossing/

Also even in WI:

Quote
The WUAA vests ownership of airspace to the landowner subject to a public right of flight. Wis. Stat. § 114.03. Flight is lawful “unless at such a low altitude as to interfere with the then existing use to which the land or water, or the space over the land or water, is put by the owner, or unless so conducted as to be imminently dangerous or damaging to persons or property lawfully on the land or water beneath.” Wis. Stat. § 114.04.

https://www.stroudlaw.com/hey-thats-my-air-trespass-by-delivery-drone/



Perhaps the question to be answered, in the majority of corner crossing cases: Does the act of crossing over a corner "interfere with the existing use to which the land or water, or the space over the land or water, is put by the owner” ?

Your State? Perhaps it would be best to look up the rules there in case you have a day in court. Get a good lawyer to argue your feet were, in effect, flying over the unoccupied land of the private property owner and not interfering with any existing use?